Get startedVilla Maison is a semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since November 2008. At 147 m² this is the 10th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Villa Maison, where floor areas span 74–149 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £550,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2011. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Installation of UPVC framed windows to replace existing timber framed windows.
Villa Maison valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
Villa Maison outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,741
Street avg £2,646
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2024Most recent
£550,000
+57.1%over 11 years27 September 2013
£350,000
26 September 2013
£350,000
+6.1%over 4 years24 April 2009
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2DZ: £245,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX8 2DP
Cyprus Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.