Get started1 Cyprus Gardens is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2024 for £580,000.
Latest sale on 1 Cyprus Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 13 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 1 Cyprus Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,603
Street avg £3,147
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2024Most recent
£580,000
+58.9%over 12 years24 February 2012
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2DP: £310,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
EX8 2HN
Okewood Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB