Get started1 Cranford Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2023 for £795,000.
Discharge of conditions for 23/2353/FUL: Condition 4 (Composite slate sample) and Condition 5 (Cladding sample)
1 Cranford Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£791,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
1 Cranford Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,032
Street avg £4,026
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Roof extension in addition to various alterations including replacing pergola with canopy, re-roofing with slate, raising and replacing rear decking and white render finish to external walls
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 January 2023Most recent
£795,000
+256.5%over 20 years2 October 2002
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2HR: £599,950 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
EX8 2HN
Cranford Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB