Get started15 Inchcoulter Apartments is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 2BG). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2017) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. At 132 m² this is the 14th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 91–188 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (November 2017).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 15 Inchcoulter Apartments runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,205
Street avg £3,360
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

24 November 2017Most recent
£555,000
+166.8%over 16 years31 October 2001
£208,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2BG: £550,000 (2024–2019).
5 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Dec 2024
8 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Mar 2023
18 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Jan 2021
11 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Nov 2019
14 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EX8 2BG
Devoncourt Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.