Get started8 Inchcoulter Apartments is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 2BG). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £585,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 8 Inchcoulter Apartments stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,307
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

3 March 2023Most recent
£585,000
+6.4%over 1 year17 December 2021
£550,000
+120.0%over 19 years30 September 2002
£250,000
+28.2%over 11 months30 October 2001
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2BG: £500,000 (2024–2017).
5 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Dec 2024
18 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Jan 2021
11 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Nov 2019
14 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Oct 2019
15 Inchcoulter Apartments Douglas Avenue Exmouth
Sold Nov 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EX8 2BT
Devoncourt Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.