Get started11a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 41.8% above the 2007 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
11a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 12 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 12 years.
11a outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,151
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

1 March 2007Most recent
£169,950
+286.3%over 12 years14 February 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2DZ: £245,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX8 2BG
Cyprus Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.