Get started2a is a semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £628,000 is 23.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £510,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2a has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension
Price for 2a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£628,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 2a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,091
Street avg £2,369
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 237 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

8 January 2021Most recent
£510,000
+85.5%over 16 years12 July 2004
£275,000
+120.1%over 4 years12 November 1999
£124,950
+35.1%over 2 years25 September 1997
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2DZ: £245,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 12.2 t/year
EX8 2DT
Cyprus Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.