Get started1 Avondale Road is a seven-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 259 m² (around 2788 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 259 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £725,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Avondale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1 Avondale Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£766,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 5 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 1 Avondale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,799
Street avg £3,052
Floor Area
259 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2021Most recent
£725,000
+68.6%over 5 years1 March 2016
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2NQ: £495,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
EX8 2HR
Littleham Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Marpool Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB