Get started5 Avondale Road is a semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 101 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 22 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £552,000 is 11.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 138.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £495,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Avondale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£495,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Avondale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,901
Street avg £2,947
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

4 March 2021Most recent
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2NQ: £535,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Littleham Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Marpool Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB