Get started1 Buckingham Close is a detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2JB). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good.
At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £640,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Buckingham Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Construction of first floor extension over garage and inclusion of cladding.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£666,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£640,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Buckingham Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,923
Street avg £3,842
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Solar PV panels (19 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£640,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2JB: £340,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
EX8 2DT
Jarvis Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Littleham Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB