Get started2 Piran Heights is a two-bedroom detached house in Upton, Bude, Bude (EX23 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 923 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 86 m² this is the 7th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 66–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 sits 65.4% above the 2003 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 19% below the postcode norm.
2 Piran Heights's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2020
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£205,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Piran Heights is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,390
Street avg £5,348
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Phone Box — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

26 September 2003Most recent
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0LY: £380,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
EX23 0HL
Closest school
1.7 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB