Get started7 Brookdale is a two-bedroom detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. Other recorded features include a conservatory, a self-contained annexe, outbuildings and a loft.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 sits 69.7% above the 2011 sale of £247,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
7 Brookdale has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension.
7 Brookdale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.6% per year over 5 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: -4.6% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 7 Brookdale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £3,592
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2011Most recent
£247,500
-20.2%over 4 years23 February 2007
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1EB: £340,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
EX11 1RZ
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB