Get started8 Brookdale is a two-bedroom detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £395,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 8 Brookdale has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 8 Brookdale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,647
Street avg £3,355
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2022Most recent
£395,000
+57.5%over 5 years11 January 2017
£250,842
+248.4%over 19 years26 September 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1EB: £310,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
EX11 1EB
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.