Get started24 Cheriton Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 9TX). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £677,000 sits 109% above the 2012 sale of £324,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Rear of property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 16 years.
£324,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 24 Cheriton Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,411
Street avg £4,860
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Pleasant / Cockfosters — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing rear extension. (Amended Description)
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a proposed depth of 4 metres from original rear wall, eaves height of 2.6 metres and maximum height of 3.6 metres.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 June 2012Most recent
£324,000
+4.5%over 3 years1 August 2008
£310,000
+47.6%over 7 years27 July 2001
£210,000
+68.0%over 4 years25 June 1997
£125,000
+31.6%over 11 months26 July 1996
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9TX: £580,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
EN4 9RD
Closest school
0.4 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.