Get started12 Cheriton Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 9TX). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£729/sq ft) was about 238% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £800,000.
Latest sale on 12 Cheriton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£834,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 12 Cheriton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,843
Street avg £4,519
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Pleasant / Cockfosters — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2024Most recent
£800,000
+60.0%over 12 years28 February 2012
£499,950
+66.6%over 8 years30 June 2003
£300,000
+87.5%over 6 years3 October 1996
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9TX: £500,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EN4 9EU
Closest school
0.4 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.