Get started3 Crescent Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 9RR). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in October 2005. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £649,000 sits 140.4% above the 2005 sale of £270,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 68.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
3 Crescent Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2022
Single storey rear extension and first floor side extension. Alteration to roof including rear dormer window to facilitate a loft conversion.
3 Crescent Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 3 Crescent Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,588
Street avg £5,214
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crescent Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension. Loft conversion involving side and rear dormer windows.
18 October 2005Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9RR: £730,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
EN4 9RD
Closest school
0.5 km
Danegrove Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB