Get started77a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 9RD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £375,000.
77a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2023
Price for 77a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 77a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,208
Street avg £4,135
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Recreation Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

16 December 2020Most recent
£375,000
+53.1%over 7 years28 June 2013
£245,000
+16.7%over 6 years28 November 2006
£210,000
+195.8%over 11 years13 April 1995
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9RD: £360,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EN4 9RX
Closest school
0.5 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.