Get started43 Crescent Road is a mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 9RD). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the 4th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–148 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 4.8% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 31.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 76.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £245,000 — fresh data. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
43 Crescent Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 43 Crescent Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,568
Street avg £4,105
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Recreation Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2025Most recent
£245,000
-14.0%over 9 months19 December 2024
£285,000
+50.8%over 15 years4 December 2009
£189,000
+190.8%over 12 years6 August 1997
£64,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9RD: £572,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
EN4 9NU
Closest school
0.5 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.