Get started45a is a two-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 9RD). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–148 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 27). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in July 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 sits 113.8% above the 2005 sale of £152,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
45a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2019
45a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 8 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 45a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,813
Street avg £4,252
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Recreation Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

19 July 2005Most recent
£152,500
+131.1%over 8 years23 May 1997
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9RD: £360,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
EN4 9AJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB