Get started43a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 9RD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 10th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–148 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in September 2006. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 77.3% above the 2006 sale of £176,500. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
43a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 9 years.
£176,500
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 9 years.
Habitable Rooms for 43a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,269
Street avg £4,297
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Recreation Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2006Most recent
£176,500
+7.3%over 2 years1 July 2004
£164,500
+6.1%over 1 year20 March 2003
£155,000
+80.2%over 3 years7 July 1999
£86,000
+32.3%over 2 years10 April 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9RD: £360,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EN4 9AJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.