Get started2 Park Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9QA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
9 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 4 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. At 78 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £571,000 is 22.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017).
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Use as 2no. 2-bed self-contained residential units
2 Park Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£465,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2 Park Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,962
Street avg £5,202
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Victoria Recreation Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Use as 2no. 2-bed self-contained residential units
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 April 2017Most recent
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9QA: £775,000 (2025–2021).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 10 years
EN4 9HF
Closest school
0.4 km
JCoSS. 27 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB