Get started23 Belmont Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9LS). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 76 m² this is the 21st smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 31 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 30 EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £440,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
23 Belmont Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,789
Street avg £4,704
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Belmont Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2022Most recent
£440,000
+148.2%over 20 years7 May 2002
£177,265
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9LS: £379,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EN4 9TX
Closest school
0.1 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB