Get started1 Ibsley Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9EY). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £780,000 is 37.6% above the 2016 sale price.
1 Ibsley Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Retention of the conversion of single family dwelling in to House of multiple occupancy with 6no occupants
1 Ibsley Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£780,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£566,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1 Ibsley Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,778
Street avg £4,167
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bevan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of garage into habitable room
20 January 2016Most recent
£566,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9EY: £625,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
EN4 9JT
Closest school
0.5 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB