Get started37 Langford Road is a semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9DU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 75 m² this is the 9th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–159 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 22.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £322,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
37 Langford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£322,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 37 Langford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,293
Street avg £3,091
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Pleasant / Cockfosters — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2019Most recent
£322,000
+15.0%over 11 years1 November 2007
£280,000
+77.8%over 5 years6 September 2002
£157,500
+164.7%over 5 years20 June 1997
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9DU: £565,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EN4 9RP
Closest school
0.4 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.