Get started38 Linthorpe Road is a semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9BY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in January 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 sits 1579.6% above the 1996 sale of £28,400. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£33/sq ft) was about 87.5% below the postcode norm.
38 Linthorpe Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2023
Latest sale on 38 Linthorpe Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 38 Linthorpe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£351
Street avg £3,941
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Castlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

29 January 1996Most recent
£28,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9BY: £580,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EN4 9ND
Closest school
0.3 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB