Get started18 Armstrong Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9BT). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 8.2% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £780,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 18 Armstrong Crescent.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear/side extension, including new pitched roof with 4no. rooflights. Erection of 1.8 metre high side boundary wall to replace existing fence of same height. New front porch.
Latest sale on 18 Armstrong Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£785,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 29 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 18 Armstrong Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,457
Street avg £4,887
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hertford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension.
31 October 2025Most recent
£780,000
+126.1%over 13 years10 February 2012
£345,000
+18.2%over 5 years2 October 2006
£292,000
+260.5%over 9 years28 February 1997
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9BT: £530,000 (2022–2016).
28 Armstrong Crescent Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Dec 2022
30 Armstrong Crescent Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jul 2022
32 Armstrong Crescent Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Nov 2019
14 Armstrong Crescent Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Jul 2017
2 Armstrong Crescent Cockfosters Barnet
Sold Sept 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
EN4 9JT
Closest school
0.1 km
JCoSS. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.