Get started25 Churchmead Close is a two-bedroom detached house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8UY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 is 22.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 275.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £460,000 in November 2019.
25 Churchmead Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2025
Submission of details of conditions 10 (Demolition and Construction Method Statement) persuant to appeal notice APP/N5090/A/14/2226526 dated 06/01/15 re app B/02146/14
25 Churchmead Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£460,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 25 Churchmead Close runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
49 (E)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Hill Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Submission of details of conditions 3 (Materials), 5 (Levels), 7 (Landscaping -Details), 9 (Boundary Treatment Plan), pursuant to planning permission (Ref: B/02146/14) granted on appeal.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 November 2019Most recent
£460,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in EN4 8UY: £88,500 (2000–1996).
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area