Get started7a is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 8UA). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£724/sq ft) was about 145.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £850,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 7a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£851,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 7a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,798
Street avg £4,273
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Road East Barnet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

9 January 2023Most recent
£850,000
+424.7%over 23 years4 June 1999
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8UA: £665,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
EN4 8PJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Danegrove Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB