Get started27a is a mid-terrace house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in July 1998. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 26.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 sits 458% above the 1998 sale of £59,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 49.7% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
27a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.1% per year over 2 years.
£59,500
Growth on file: 26.1% per year over 2 years.
27a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£960
Street avg £1,871
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Church Hill Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 1998Most recent
£59,500
+67.6%over 2 years18 April 1996
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8SY: £145,000 (2020–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.