Get started2 Myrtle Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8PL). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £824,000 is 21.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£559/sq ft) was about 16.3% below the postcode norm. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 113 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Alterations to roof including side and rear dormer to facilitate a loft conversion.
2 Myrtle Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£824,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 21 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 21 years.
2 Myrtle Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£6,018
Street avg £7,367
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dene Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

3 July 2017Most recent
£680,000
+172.0%over 10 years13 July 2006
£250,000
+35.1%over 7 years14 May 1999
£185,000
+19.4%over 1 year12 June 1997
£154,950
+96.1%over 1 year7 February 1996
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8PL: £517,500 (2020–2001).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
EN4 8UN
Closest school
0.4 km
Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.