Get started5 Greenbrook Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 0LS). It has a recorded floor area of 257 m² (around 2766 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £1,910,000 sits 91% above the 2005 sale of £1,000,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Greenbrook Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and loft conversion with dormer windows to sides and rear.
5 Greenbrook Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,910,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,000,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Greenbrook Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,891
Street avg £4,952
Floor Area
257 m²
Street avg 303 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newmans Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

29 September 2005Most recent
£1,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0LS: £1,800,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
EN4 0HX
Closest school
0.8 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB