Get started13a is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 0LS). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2486 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 9.2% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £1,350,000 in August 2025. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 231 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (286 m² median across 13 EPCs).
13a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Detached outbuilding to rear.
13a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 30 years.
£1,350,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 13a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,844
Street avg £4,775
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 305 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newmans Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of garage into habitable room involving alterations to the front elevation, porch canopy and installation of additional glazing to side/rear elevations.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 August 2025Most recent
£1,350,000
+1284.6%over 29 years29 August 1995
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0LS: £1,800,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
EN4 0QR
Closest school
0.8 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB