Get started6 Bournwell Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 0JX). It has a recorded floor area of 244 m² (around 2626 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,896,000 is 18.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£607/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2018 for £1,595,000.
6 Bournwell Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and first floor rear extension.
6 Bournwell Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,896,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 6 years.
£1,595,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Bournwell Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,537
Street avg £6,290
Floor Area
244 m²
Street avg 222 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trent Country Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension 4.15m deep x 4m high (3m high to eaves)
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 September 2018Most recent
£1,595,000
+93.3%over 6 years11 September 2012
£825,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0JX: £985,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
EN4 0EB
Closest school
0.7 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB