Get startedBuckley Court is an end-of-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. At 118 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Buckley Court, where floor areas span 105–195 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (76 versus a best of 86). The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 118 m² it sits well below the postcode median (182 m² across 47 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 8 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £695,000.
Buckley Court has been through 7 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Work to Oak tree covered by LBE order no: 248 - reduce crown by 25% and remove all deadwood.
£723,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 14 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 14 years.
Buckley Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,890
Street avg £6,455
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Details of planting submitted pursuant to Condition 07 of approval granted under TP/05/0172 for redevelopment for 10 residential flats.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 August 2023Most recent
£695,000
+69.5%over 14 years31 March 2009
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0JT: £877,000 (2025–2023).
Dormers Lodge Flat 5 373 Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Sept 2025
Buckley Court Flat 4 375 Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Nov 2024
Buckley Court Flat 1 375 Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Feb 2024
Amara Lodge Flat 8 371 Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Dec 2023
Dormers Lodge Flat 3 373 Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
EN4 0JT
Coombehurst Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.