Get startedDormers Lodge is a detached house in Barnet (EN4 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1601 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 149 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Dormers Lodge, where floor areas span 90–163 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 3.9% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £877,000. At 149 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (182 m² median across 47 EPCs).
Dormers Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2019
Dormers Lodge has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£858,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 26 years.
£877,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for Dormers Lodge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,898
Street avg £6,455
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

11 September 2025Most recent
£877,000
+32.9%over 10 years3 August 2015
£660,000
+32.7%over 10 years27 October 2004
£497,500
+13.1%over 2 years24 May 2002
£440,000
+37.5%over 2 years6 August 1999
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0JT: £760,000 (2024–2023).
Buckley Court Flat 4 375 Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Nov 2024
Buckley Court Flat 1 375 Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Feb 2024
Amara Lodge Flat 8 371 Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Dec 2023
Dormers Lodge Flat 3 373 Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Aug 2023
Buckley Court Flat 5 375 Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
EN4 0JT
Coombehurst Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.