Get started3a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor.
Held since May 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 sits 224.6% above the 2002 sale of £152,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 30% below the postcode norm. At 104 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 15 EPCs).
3a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£152,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3a is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,466
Street avg £3,212
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2002Most recent
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0DL: £200,000 (2022–2004).
5a Station Parade Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Jul 2022
10a Station Parade Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Oct 2019
11a Station Parade Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Aug 2011
2a Station Parade Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Apr 2004
16a Station Parade Cockfosters Road Barnet
Sold Sept 2003
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
EN4 0QN
Closest school
0.4 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB