Get started11 Sussex Way is a semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in August 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £803,000 sits 313.9% above the 1999 sale of £194,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 52.6% below the postcode norm.
11 Sussex Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Sussex Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£803,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£194,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Sussex Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,702
Street avg £4,573
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Peace Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

13 August 1999Most recent
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0BQ: £735,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Southgate School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB