Get started6 West Close is a property in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 59 m² this is the 14th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (57 versus a best of 72). The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 11.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£613/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £389,000.
6 West Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£389,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 6 West Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,593
Street avg £4,744
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

9 October 2020Most recent
£389,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AT: £390,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EN4 0AE
Closest school
0.4 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB