Get started24 West Close is a semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. At 64 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (41–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Held since October 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 sits 138% above the 2002 sale of £166,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 29.7% below the postcode norm.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 5 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 24 West Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,594
Street avg £4,944
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

30 October 2002Most recent
£166,000
+100.0%over 5 years6 May 1997
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AT: £390,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB