Get startedBreton House is a one-bedroom property in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8PQ). It has council tax band E.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £870,000.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Latest sale on Breton House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£870,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 26 years.
19 October 2020Most recent
£870,000
+7.4%over 7 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

30 July 2013
£809,995
+205.7%over 11 years13 December 2001
£265,000
+192.7%over 6 years23 January 1995
£90,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8PQ: £525,000 (2025–2022).
Breton House Flat 87 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2025
Breton House Flat 111 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2024
Breton House Flat 93 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2023
Breton House Flat 104 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2023
Breton House Flat 91 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2022
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.0 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.