Get startedBreton House is a mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 25 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Breton House (25–42 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,524/sq ft) was about 249.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (41 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £410,000 in December 2023.
Breton House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for Breton House has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for Breton House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£16,400
Street avg £7,622
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£410,000
+115.8%over 17 years26 June 2006
£190,000
+261.9%over 10 years4 August 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8PQ: £525,000 (2025–2022).
Breton House Flat 87 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2025
Breton House Flat 111 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2024
Breton House Flat 104 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2023
Breton House Flat 91 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2022
Breton House Flat 101 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.0 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.