Get startedBen Jonson House is a two-bedroom property in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8NH). It has council tax band F.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £1,000,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Installation of a mezzanine level and en-suite shower/WC and associated works including alterations to doors and a wardrobe.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 14 years.
28 November 2018Most recent
£1,000,000
+127.3%over 13 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

28 October 2005
£440,000
+27.1%29 April 2005
£346,111
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8NH: £535,000 (2024–2022).
Ben Jonson House Flat 561 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
Ben Jonson House Flat 527 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2024
Ben Jonson House Flat 519 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2023
Ben Jonson House Flat 557 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2023
Ben Jonson House Flat 542 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2022
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 103 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.