Get startedBen Jonson House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 34 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 36 units on EPC record in Ben Jonson House, where floor areas span 29–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 36 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,394/sq ft) was about 216.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2024 for £510,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
Ben Jonson House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£15,000
Street avg £7,808
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

1 August 2024Most recent
£510,000
+67.2%over 15 years19 June 2009
£305,000
+24.5%over 4 years1 April 2005
£245,000
+36.1%over 2 years29 April 2002
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8NH: £1,255,000 (2024–2022).
Ben Jonson House Flat 561 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
Ben Jonson House Flat 519 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2023
Ben Jonson House Flat 557 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2023
Ben Jonson House Flat 542 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2022
Ben Jonson House Flat 506 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 103 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.