Get startedBen Jonson House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 976 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 91 m² this is the 21st smallest of 36 units on EPC record in Ben Jonson House, where floor areas span 29–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 36 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £877,000 is 21.8% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£737/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011.
Ben Jonson House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2021
Installation of secondary glazing to upper windows and patio door.
Price for Ben Jonson House has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£877,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 14 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, Ben Jonson House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,938
Street avg £8,069
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Installation of secondary glazing.
1 September 2011Most recent
£720,000
+50.0%over 6 years21 April 2005
£480,000
+255.6%over 7 years24 June 1997
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8NH: £535,000 (2024–2022).
Ben Jonson House Flat 561 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
Ben Jonson House Flat 527 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2024
Ben Jonson House Flat 519 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2023
Ben Jonson House Flat 557 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2023
Ben Jonson House Flat 542 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 103 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.