Get startedDefoe House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8ND). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 73 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 44 units on EPC record in Defoe House, where floor areas span 54–124 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 44 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,228/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £965,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£894,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£965,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for Defoe House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,219
Street avg £11,177
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

4 August 2025Most recent
£965,000
+3.8%over 10 years1 June 2015
£930,000
+176.8%over 11 years26 May 2004
£336,000
+7.9%over 1 year12 December 2002
£311,500
+5.2%over 1 year2 November 2001
£296,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8ND: £980,000 (2025–2024).
Defoe House Flat 157 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2025
Defoe House Flat 94 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Defoe House Flat 114 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Defoe House Flat 128 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
Defoe House Flat 122 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.2 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.