Get startedDefoe House is a mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8ND). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 70 m² this is the 19th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in Defoe House, where floor areas span 54–124 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 44 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,460/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £1,100,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Reinstatement of internal walls and refitting of bathroom and kitchen.
Defoe House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£1,026,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for Defoe House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£15,714
Street avg £11,106
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Removal of internal walls and sliding doors to form new layout and construction of walls to form shower room and utility.
26 March 2025Most recent
£1,100,000
+24.3%over 4 years31 March 2020
£885,000
+3.6%over 5 years9 April 2014
£854,000
+33.4%over 2 years29 July 2011
£640,000
+48.3%over 4 years14 December 2006
£431,431
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8ND: £975,000 (2025–2024).
Defoe House Flat 123 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2025
Defoe House Flat 157 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2025
Defoe House Flat 114 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Defoe House Flat 128 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2024
Defoe House Flat 122 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.2 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.