Get startedDefoe House is a two-bedroom property in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DN). It has council tax band E. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £800,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Defoe House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£800,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
20 October 2021Most recent
£800,000
+275.6%over 21 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

23 November 1999
£213,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DN: £950,000 (2025–2024).
Defoe House Flat 83 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2025
Defoe House Flat 6 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2025
Defoe House Flat 18 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2025
Defoe House Flat 70 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2024
Defoe House Flat 71 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.2 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.