Get startedDefoe House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 794 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. At 74 m² this is the 28th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in Defoe House, where floor areas span 50–121 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 37 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,102/sq ft) was about 125.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £875,000.
Defoe House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2019
Defoe House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£898,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£875,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Defoe House is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£11,864
Street avg £9,356
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

14 December 2018Most recent
£875,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DN: £950,000 (2025–2024).
Defoe House Flat 83 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2025
Defoe House Flat 6 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2025
Defoe House Flat 18 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2025
Defoe House Flat 70 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2024
Defoe House Flat 71 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.2 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB