Get startedBen Jonson House is a one-bedroom property in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DL). It has council tax band E.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £665,000.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Ben Jonson House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£665,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
28 March 2025Most recent
£665,000
-10.1%over 7 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

25 September 2017
£740,000
+111.4%over 8 years5 March 2009
£350,000
+24.1%over 3 years12 May 2005
£282,087
+200.6%over 8 years9 October 1996
£93,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DL: £685,000 (2025–2023).
Ben Jonson House Flat 241 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2025
Ben Jonson House Flat 245 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Ben Jonson House Flat 255 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2024
Ben Jonson House Flat 250 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
Ben Jonson House Flat 222 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2023
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 103 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.