Get startedBen Jonson House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 65 m² this is the 18th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in Ben Jonson House, where floor areas span 34–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 36 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,037/sq ft) was about 123% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £725,675. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Internal alterations including replacement of two internal doors with full height doors and removal of non-structural nib wall.
Price for Ben Jonson House has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£694,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 29 years.
£725,675
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for Ben Jonson House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,164
Street avg £8,841
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

7 December 2023Most recent
£725,675
-5.1%over 6 years27 January 2017
£765,000
+161.5%over 12 years17 September 2004
£292,500
+143.8%over 4 years11 March 2000
£120,000
+26.3%over 5 years30 January 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DL: £665,000 (2025–2024).
Ben Jonson House Flat 241 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2025
Ben Jonson House Flat 238 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Ben Jonson House Flat 245 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Ben Jonson House Flat 255 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2024
Ben Jonson House Flat 250 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 103 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.